Incident Report for Case #2022-51799

Incident Type

Intoxicated/Impaired Driver

Incident Date

02/10/2022 - 4:23 AM

Address

1900 block Atwood Ave.

Arrested

Michael J. Weerts

Details

A postal delivery driver was arrested for driving while impaired while in uniform Thursday afternoon.

Officers pulled the man's mail truck over around 4:30 p.m. along the 1900 block of Atwood Avenue.

Witnesses also saw the man stumbling and falling down in a nearby apartment building.
Responding officers said the man's head was slumped down when they pulled him over.

Officers could smell the odor of intoxicants and said the man's speech was slurred during their interaction with him.

The driver failed field sobriety tests. He also stated "it's because I'm intoxicated" when he was unable to finish one of the tests.

Michael J. Weerts was arrested for first-offense OWI. 

Released 02/14/2022 at 9:10 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer