Incident Report for Case #2021-219174
Incident Type
Arrested PersonIncident Date
02/08/2022 - 3:40 PMAddress
2500 block of E. Johnson St.Suspect(s)
Colton S. Reindahl, 29Details
Madison Police Department's Burglary Crime Unit (BCU) and Gang and Neighborhood Crime Abatement Team (GNCAT) worked a joint operation with the Dane County Sheriff's Office to locate and arrest Colton S. Reindahl, 29, of Madison.Reindahl was taken into custody along the 2500 block of E. Johnson St. on Feb. 8. Searches were conducted at an address along the 5100 block of Box Elder Rd. in the Town of Medina. Items of evidence were seized at both places.
A trailer stolen during a burglary in Madison was recovered, along with numerous stolen tools and accessories.
Reindahl was taken to the Dane County Jail on a probation hold as additional charges were referred to the Dane County District Attorney's Office.
Released 02/14/2022 at 11:20 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer