Incident Report for Case #2022-60085

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

02/16/2022 - 8:40 PM

Address

3500 block of Straubel Street, Madison, WI

Details

On February 16, 2022 at 8:40pm, Madison Police Officers were dispatched to the 3500 block of Strauble Street regarding a Weapons Offense-Shots Fired Call.

The victim was driving to an apartment complex in the area and upon arrival observed a Mercedes (white in color) was following him and then cut him off/cut in front of him.

From the suspect vehicle, multiple shots were fired at the victim with one round striking the hood of the victim's occupied vehicle and another round striking an unoccupied vehicle that was parked on the street.

The victim fled (driving) the area but the suspect vehicle continued to follow him until they turned off on a side street. Multiple Police Officers, a Sergeant, and an Investigator responded. The victim was not physically injured. 

Anyone with information should call Madison Police at 608-255-2345. Anonymous tips can also be submitted through the Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com.

Released 02/17/2022 at 2:43 AM by Sgt. Nathan Becker