Incident Report for Case #2022-60106

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

02/16/2022 - 8:56 PM

Address

3000 block of Todd Drive, Madison, WI

Details

On February 16, 2022 at 8:56pm, Madison Police Officers were dispatched to the 3000 block of Todd Drive regarding a Weapons Offense-Shots Fired call. Multiple callers to 911 reported hearing several gunshots outside (one caller reported hearing 8-9 shots) with a suspect vehicle leaving the area.

Officers and a Sergeant checked but were unable to locate any shell casings, damaged homes, or damaged vehicles and there were no reports of injured persons.

Anyone with information should call Madison Police at 608-255-2345. Anonymous tips can also be submitted through the Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com.

Released 02/17/2022 at 2:51 AM by Sgt. Nathan Becker