Incident Report for Case #2022-60181
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
02/16/2022 - 10:31 PMAddress
400 block of Beld Street, Madison, WIDetails
February 16, 2022 at 10:31pm, Madison Police Officers and a Sergeant were dispatched to the 1900 block of South Park Street regarding a Weapons Offense-Shots Fired Call.Multiple callers to 911 reported hearing several gunshots. Witnesses described a vehicle leaving the area after the shots as well. Officers checked the area and upon neighborhood canvass discovered an unoccupied vehicle, parked in the 400 block of Beld Street had been struck by at least one round. No damaged homes located and there were no reports of injured persons.
In total multiple pieces of evidence (including multiple shell casings from two different caliber firearms) were recovered.
Anyone with information should call Madison Police at 608-255-2345. Anonymous tips can also be submitted through the Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com.
Released 02/17/2022 at 2:58 AM by Sgt. Nathan Becker