Incident Report for Case #2022-60259

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

02/17/2022 - 12:28 AM

Address

700 block of West Olin Avenue, Madison, WI

Details

On February 17, 2022 at 12:28am, Madison Police Officers were dispatched to the 1200 block of Colby Street regarding a Weapons Offense-Shots Fired Call.

Multiple callers to 911 reported hearing several gunshots (7-10 shots described by 8 different witnesses) from the area. Officers and a Sergeant responded and checked the area. In the 700 block of Olin Street near the intersection of Whittier Street, several shell casings were recovered. Officers did not locate any damaged homes or damaged vehicles and there were no reports of injured persons. 

This is the fourth confirmed report of shots fired in Madison since the overnight shift began at 8:00pm. 

Anyone with information should call Madison Police at 608-255-2345. Anonymous tips can also be submitted through the Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com.

Released 02/17/2022 at 3:04 AM by Sgt. Nathan Becker