Incident Report for Case #2022-00061450

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

02/17/2022 - 8:19 PM

Address

2000 block of Greenway Cross

Details

On February 17, at approximately 8:19pm, Madison Police Officers were dispatched to the 2000 block of Greenway Cross regarding a weapons offense – shots fired. 

Several callers to 911 reported hearing gunshots.  Officers did not locate any damaged property and there were no reports of injured persons.  Shell casings were recovered.    

Anyone with information should call Madison Police at 608-255-2345. Anonymous tips can also be submitted through the Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com.     

Released 02/17/2022 at 9:19 PM by Lt. David Meinert