Incident Report for Case #2022-65674

Incident Type

Unwanted Person

Incident Date

02/21/2022 - 2:29 AM

Address

1000 block of Williamson Street

Details

Officers were sent to a residence in the 1000 block of Williamson Street reference what was originally reported to be a residential burglary.  The caller told Dispatch that a man had just broken into her home and he was sitting on her couch.  The caller was so frightened, she ran out of her house, to a park, and called the police and her grand-daughter.  When officers arrived, they learned that the victim's grand-daughter had chased the man out of her grandmother's residence.  Officers were able to locate the man just down the street.  The suspect, who was intoxicated, was charged with D.C. and Trespass to Dwelling and taken to the PSB. 

Released 02/21/2022 at 5:13 AM by Lt. Jennifer Hannah