Incident Report for Case #2022-63747

Incident Type

Residential Burglary

Incident Date

02/19/2022 - 2:05 PM

Address

3000 Darbo Dr.

Arrested

Garrick P. Kautz, 29

Details

A couple called police Saturday afternoon after returning home to find a burglar sleeping on their couch.

Officers were sent to a home along the 3000 block of Darbo Dr. around 2 p.m.

The couple said the suspect "made a mess" of their home. They also believed he took a shower and was wearing clothing that belong to them.

Officers ordered the suspect, Garrick P. Kautz, 29, out of the home with no issue.

Several items, including AirPods and cellphone charging bricks were found in clothing belonging to the suspect.

Kautz was arrested for burglary and misdemeanor bail jumping.

Released 02/21/2022 at 10:36 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer