Incident Report for Case #2022-63370
Incident Type
Traffic IncidentIncident Date
02/19/2022 - 7:51 AMAddress
800 block Jupiter Dr.Arrested
Kenneth S. Holden, 30Details
Madison police are investigating after a stolen vehicle was involved in a hit-and-run crash Saturday morning.The crash happened around 7:50 a.m. along the 800 block of Jupiter Drive.
Witnesses said a vehicle crashed into a parked car, and a man who had been driving and woman ran away from the scene. Officers located them nearby.
The driver, Kenneth S. Holden, 30, of Westfield, had two warrants for his arrest. He was also arrested for resisting or obstructing and operating a motor vehicle without consent. He was taken to the Dane County Jail.
The woman involved was warned for obstructing as she initially provided a false name to officers. She was released.
Released 02/21/2022 at 12:09 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer