Incident Report for Case #2022-050188

Incident Type

Residential Burglary

Incident Date

02/07/2022 - 12:09 AM

Address

300 W. Dayton St.

Details

Madison police arrested a man caught on surveillance video stealing an elderly woman's medical supplies.

On Feb. 9, officers were dispatched to the Capitol Centre Apartments on W Dayton St. for a report of stolen packages stolen earlier that week.

A woman and her son reported packages containing medical supplies were taken. Apartment staff said they also received reports from other residents who had items missing from their delivered packages.

A patrol officer took their initial report and obtained video from the apartment building.

On Feb. 11, while on a patrol, that same officer noticed the suspect at the intersection of State St. and West Gilman St. 

James S. Watts, 51, was arrested for burglary, possession of cocaine and resisting and obstructing.

Released 02/22/2022 at 2:10 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer

Additional Resources