Incident Report for Case #2022-66844
Incident Type
DisturbanceIncident Date
02/21/2022 - 8:23 PMAddress
4900 block Lien Rd.Arrested
Daimon D. Smith, 17Details
Two Madison police officers were kicked in the leg while responding to a domestic disturbance on the city's east side.Officers were dispatched to the 4900 block of Lien Rd. around 8:25 p.m. on Monday.
Two males and two females were found inside the apartment. As officers were questioning the group, a 17-year-old male kept trying to leave the unit. Officers told him he could not leave and the teen became uncooperative. The 17-year-old physically resisted officers as they attempted to detain him in handcuffs.
While in handcuffs, the 17-year-old kicked two officers in their legs. He was charged with battery to a law enforcement officer and resisting.
This investigation into this case is ongoing at this time with MPD and pending DA action on the arrest.
Released 02/22/2022 at 3:00 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer