Incident Report for Case #2022-65402
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
02/24/2022 - 8:00 AMAddress
8300 block Blackwolf Dr.Details
The Madison Police Department SWAT team served a search warrant at a residence along the 8300 block of Blackwolf Drive.The warrant service was conducted to assist the Violent Crimes Unit in continuing an investigation of a weapons offense that occurred Sunday evening.
The subsequent search of the residence yielded three firearms and large quantities of ammunition, cash and drugs.
Two people were detained and potential charges will be pending further investigation.
If anyone has any information regarding the weapons offense, please contact the Madison Police Department Violent Crimes Unit tipline at 608-243-0550 or Madison Area CrimeStoppers at 608-266-6014.
Released 02/24/2022 at 9:03 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer