Incident Report for Case #2022-74835
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
02/27/2022 - 8:57 PMAddress
7200 block of Mid Town Road, Madison, WIDetails
On February 27, 2022 at 8:57pm, Madison Police Officers were dispatched to the 7200 block of Mid Town Road regarding a Weapons Offense-Shots Fired Call.Multiple callers to 911 reported hearing several gunshots (as many as 8) from the area. Officers and a Sergeant responded and checked the area. In the roadway several shell casings from different caliber handguns as well as a live round were recovered. Officers did not locate any damaged homes or damaged vehicles and there were no reports of injured persons.
Anyone with information should call Madison Police at 608-255-2345. Anonymous tips can also be submitted through the Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com.
Released 02/28/2022 at 1:21 AM by Sgt. Nathan Becker