Incident Report for Case #2022-75428

Incident Type

Information

Incident Date

02/28/2022 - 10:45 AM

Address

200 block S. Gammon Rd. (Madison Memorial High School)

Update

UPDATE 1

The Madison Police Department is working to determine the origin of a threat against Vel Phillips Memorial High School.

A man called Dane County dispatch around 10:45 a.m. saying he placed multiple bombs near the school.

Leaders with the Madison Metropolitan School District made the decision to evacuate the high school and Jefferson Middle School. Madison police assisted with these evacuations.

High school students were taken to West Towne Mall. Middle school students were taken to John Muir Elementary, according to district officials. 

Our bomb-sniffing dog was called in to help clear the school. UWPD and Capitol police also had bomb-sniffing dogs at the scene.

Nothing suspicious was located at the high school. An all-clear was given and students and staff were allowed to return to both schools.

School district administrators reported that all students and staff are safe.

Gammon Road was blocked at Mineral Point for a couple of hours while officers responded to the scene. 

The investigation into this incident is ongoing and some of this information is still in the preliminary stages. 

Last updated 02/28/2022 at 3:05 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer

Details

Madison police are investigating a bomb threat at  Madison Memorial High School.

The threat was reported to police around 10:45 a.m. on Monday.

Students and staff were evacuated from the school. They were taken to West Towne Mall.

An MPD K-9 unit on the scene.

Northbound Gammon Rd. is closed at Mineral Point. Please use alternate routes.

Released 02/28/2022 at 11:36 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer