Incident Report for Case #2022-76239
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
02/28/2022 - 9:34 PMAddress
Milwaukee Street at E. Washington Avenue, Madison, WIDetails
On February 28, 2022 at 9:34pm, Madison Police Officers were dispatched to the area of Milwaukee Street and E. Washington Avenue regarding a Weapons Offense-Shots Fired Call.An off duty police supervisor called in the report of three shots and a vehicle speeding away, heading inbound on E. Washington Avenue. Officers checked the area but did not locate any spent casings, damaged homes, or damaged vehicles. There were no reports of injured persons as of this writing.
Anyone with information should call Madison Police at 608-255-2345. Anonymous tips can also be submitted through the Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com.
Released 03/01/2022 at 12:16 AM by Sgt. Nathan Becker