Incident Report for Case #2022-076967
Incident Type
InformationIncident Date
03/01/2022 - 12:19 PMAddress
W. Broadway/Hoboken Rd.Details
A 38-year-old man was killed Tuesday afternoon during a tree trimming operation.The man was electrocuted around 12:20 p.m. near the intersection of W. Broadway St. and Hoboken Rd.
A company was trimming trees in the area when a branch got stuck on a power line. The 38-year-old man was near a company vehicle below where this happened.
The man was pronounced dead at the scene.
The investigation into this is ongoing.
Released 03/01/2022 at 4:58 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer