Incident Report for Case #2022-78597
Incident Type
InformationIncident Date
03/02/2022 - 2:57 PMAddress
2600 block Post Rd. (Leopold Elementary School)Details
Madison police investigated a report of an active school shooting at Leopold Elementary School around 3 p.m. on Wednesday.Officers were able to quickly determine this was a false report. Students had already been dismissed from school at the time of the incident.
At this time it is not believed this incident relates to the recent threats at Vel Phillips Memorial High School.
MPD is working with school staff on this investigation. Officers are trying to determine the source behind the false report.
This investigation remains active.
Anyone with information should call Madison Police at 608-255-2345. Anonymous tips can also be submitted through the Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com.
Released 03/03/2022 at 8:18 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer