Incident Report for Case #2022-79752
Incident Type
InformationIncident Date
03/03/2022 - 11:57 AMAddress
200 block S. Gammon Rd. (Vel Phillips Memorial High School)Details
MMSD received a direct call concerning a threat late Thursday morning. We did an exterior sweep of the school and nothing suspicious was located. We believe this threat is consistent with the others Memorial has been receiving.Madison police continue to work with administrators at the Madison Metropolitan School District to keep students and staff safe. MPD will continue to provide extra patrols outside of Memorial HS. MPD investigators and MMSD staff are also having daily conversations regarding the threats.
A team of MPD detectives is still working to determine the source of the threats.
Released 03/03/2022 at 3:18 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer