Incident Report for Case #2022-80588

Incident Type

Residential Burglary

Incident Date

03/04/2022 - 12:50 AM

Address

6300 block of Sharpsburg Drive

Details

A couple called police early Friday morning after hearing a loud banging sound outside their east side home.

Officers were dispatched to the 6300 block of Sharpsburg Drive for a residential burglary shortly before 1 a.m.

The couple went to investigate and notice their sliding glass door was shattered during the incident.

no suspect was located. 

Nothing was taken from the victim's home. The couple had a wooden dowel at the base of the door which prevented it from sliding open. This dowel likely kept the burglar outside of the home.

Released 03/04/2022 at 10:05 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer