Incident Report for Case #2022-079982

Incident Type

Information

Incident Date

03/03/2022 - 3:06 PM

Address

200 block S Gammon Rd (Vel Phillips Memorial High School)

Details

A Memorial student was arrested Thursday on two counts of Misuse of 911 after making false reports about a gun at Vel Phillips Memorial High School.

This student anonymously called police twice this week saying he could see an outline of a gun in a backpack. Both calls related to this named a specific student in possession of a firearm.

No weapon was ever located when police initially contacted the student at school.

The teen admitted to making the false 911 calls when contacted by officers later. 

The incident remains under investigation.

The case is being referred to the District Attorney's office. 

Released 03/04/2022 at 1:07 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer