Incident Report for Case #2022-000000

Incident Type

Information

Incident Date

03/04/2022 - 8:00 AM

Address

200 block S. Gammon Rd. (Vel Phillips Memorial High School)

Suspect(s)

Joseph H. Garrison, 17

Update

UPDATE 1

A 17-year-old male was arrested Wednesday morning in connection to a series of bomb threats made toward Vel Phillips Memorial High School and other schools outside of Dane County.

The threats were made in February and continued until April.

Joseph H. Garrison, of Madison, was cooperative and taken into custody without incident. He is a student of Vel Phillips Memorial High School. 

None of the threats were deemed credible. The Madison Police Department appreciates the support from staff at the Madison Metropolitan School District as this case was investigated. 

Detectives are referring felony charges of Bomb Scares and Terrorist Threats (Party to a Crime).

This continues to be an active investigation and Madison detectives are currently working with other law enforcement agencies.

Last updated 08/11/2022 at 12:01 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer

Details

Detectives are actively investigating a recent string of bomb threat calls against Vel Phillips Memorial High School.

There continues to be a collaborative effort between the Madison Police Department and the Madison Metropolitan School District on efforts to keep students and staff safe. MPD appreciates the support of district leadership as we continue to investigate the source behind the other threats.

Madison police will continue to do extra patrols at Memorial High School on Friday. A team of MPD personnel have been at the school this week investigating the case.

The Madison Police Department recognizes the anxiety and stress these types of threats can create in our community and feel for the students and staff who have had their school week disrupted.

As of Friday, none of the threats have been deemed credible.

Released 03/04/2022 at 1:17 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer