Incident Report for Case #2022-82182

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

03/05/2022 - 2:11 AM

Address

1600 block Stoughton Rd.

Details

A man was arrested for attempted robbery and attempted sexual assault after holding a woman by gunpoint inside a convenience store bathroom early Saturday morning.

Officers were called to the Kwik Trip along the 1600 block of Stoughton Rd. around 2:15 a.m. 

The victim said a man crawled into her stall and threatened her with a gun. He demanded she perform a sex act on him when he did not receive any money.

A store employee, thinking something was amiss, announced "maintenance" to figure out what was happening.

At that point, the man left the store and began walking away from the area.

The victim was able to provide police with a description of the suspect. 

Officers located the suspect walking behind a fast food restaurant along the 3900 block of E. Washington Ave.

Demarcus C. Willingham, 18, of Madison, was taken into custody without incident. 

Officers found a BB gun on him at the time of his arrest.

Willingham was arrested for attempted armed robbery, attempted sexual assault, disorderly conduct while armed and false imprisonment.  

Released 03/07/2022 at 1:57 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer