Incident Report for Case #2022-087638

Incident Type

Robbery

Incident Date

03/09/2022 - 12:40 AM

Address

3000 block E. Washington Ave.

Victim(s)

45-year-old man

Details

Madison police are investigating a robbery that happened early Wednesday morning on the city's east side.

A man called police around 12:40 a.m. from a gas station along the 3000 block of E. Washington Ave.

The man stopped there to use an ATM and was walking home when he was attacked.

The suspect punched and kicked the man before breaking his phone and stealing $100.

The 45-year-old victim returned to the gas station to call police.

No arrests have been made.

The investigation is ongoing.

Released 03/09/2022 at 10:26 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer