Incident Report for Case #2022-093132
Incident Type
RobberyIncident Date
03/12/2022 - 10:00 PMAddress
3019 E. Washington Avenue (Mobil Gas Station)Details
The male victim and the female victim went to the Mobil Gas Station, 3019 E. Washington Avenue. When they entered the store, they saw a male and a female whom they described as acquaintances. The victims told Officers that the conversation with the acquaintances was odd and that it seemed like they were stalling. The male victim told Officers that he forgot his money in his car, so he exited the store to retrieve it. The male victim reported that while he was outside, a car pulled up. The male victim reported that one of the occupants in the car got out and began pistol whipping him. Another occupant exited the car and helped the suspect with the gun beat the male victim. He then entered the store, where he beat up the female victim with help from the two acquaintances. The female victim was not hit with a gun, just fists. $50 was taken from the female victim. Both the male victim and the female victim were seen at the Hospital. The male victim needed several stitches for lacerations to his head.Released 03/13/2022 at 4:08 AM by Lt. Jennifer Hannah