Incident Report for Case #2022-95676

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Incident Date

03/14/2022 - 9:42 PM

Address

300 block N. Sixth St.

Details

A 14-year-old was cited for operating while under the influence following a two-vehicle crash Tuesday night.

Officers were dispatched to the 300 block of N. Sixth Street around 9:45 p.m.

They arrived to find a car pinned against a retaining wall of a home and an SUV nearby with heavy front-end damage.

A 21-year-old woman was driving the SUV. She said the other driver ran a stop sign and t-boned her vehicle.

The 14-year-old admitted to driving the other vehicle. A 16-year-old male was riding in the front passenger seat.

Two adult women, 27 and 38-years-old were in the backseat. The car belonged to the 38-year-old woman.

The women live in the same apartment complex as the teens.

The car was full of open intoxicants at the time of the crash.

The Madison Fire Department and EMS personnel also responded to this crash. They took all five people involved in the crash to the hospital. None of their injuries appeared to be life-threatening.

The 14-year-old was cited for first-offense OWI and operating without a license.

The teens were released to their mothers.

The investigation into this incident is ongoing.

Released 03/15/2022 at 12:56 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer