Incident Report for Case #2022-95915

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

03/15/2022 - 3:57 AM

Address

3200 block Dairy Dr.

Suspect(s)

52-year-old woman

Victim(s)

29-year-old woman

Details

A woman was taken to the hospital early Tuesday morning following a stabbing at the city's tiny-home encampment.

Officers were dispatched to the 3200 block of Dairy Drive shortly before 4 a.m. 

A woman walked up to Madison Fire Station 14 to report the stabbing.

The suspect appears to have used a screwdriver in the attack. A 29-year-old woman was taken to the hospital. Her injuries are not life-threatening.

The victim was visiting a friend and does not live at the encampment.

The suspect, a 52-year-old woman, lives at the encampment but left the area before police arrived. No arrests have been made at this time.

The investigation is ongoing.

The city of Madison secured the Dairy Drive campground last year for people in the community who are experiencing homelessness and not using the shelter system.

Released 03/15/2022 at 1:00 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer