Incident Report for Case #2022-096793
Incident Type
Traffic IncidentIncident Date
03/15/2022 - 5:17 PMAddress
5400 block Raymond RoadUpdate
UPDATE 1The Madison Police Department is investigating a fatal crash that claimed the life of a 24-year-old man.
The single-vehicle crash happened along the 5400 block of Raymond Rd. around 5:15 p.m.
A witness said a car was speeding when it left the road, went airborne, struck a tree, and burst into flames.
The driver was the only person in the vehicle at the time of the crash. He was pronounced dead at a local hospital.
While attempting to help at the scene, the witnesses' vehicle was rear-ended by another driver.
Traffic investigators are working to determine the cause of the crash.
This remains an active investigation.
The Madison Fire Department also responded to this crash.
Last updated 03/16/2022 at 11:02 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer
Details
Officers are investigating a traffic incident involving multiple vehicles that occurred on the 5400 block of Raymond Road. The investigation is ongoing.Released 03/16/2022 at 12:03 AM by Lt. David Meinert