Incident Report for Case #2022-98712

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

03/16/2022 - 10:30 PM

Address

5000 block of Eagle’s Perch Drive, Madison, WI

Details

Madison Police Officers are dispatched to the 5000 block of Eagle's Perch Drive for reports of shots fired. Multiple people called 911 to report shots fired and a vehicle speeding away; heading eastbound on Eagle's Perch Drive.

Officers and a Sergeant checked the area and located at least one spent shell casings near the roadway. There are no reports of damaged homes, damaged vehicles, or injured persons at this time. 

Anyone with information should call Madison Police at 608-255-2345. Anonymous tips can also be submitted through the Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com.

Released 03/17/2022 at 12:18 AM by Sgt. Nathan Becker