Incident Report for Case #2022-97547
Incident Type
Non-Residential BurglaryIncident Date
03/16/2022 - 8:54 AMAddress
1800 block Park St. (Transmission Latino)Details
The Madison Police Department is investigating a burglary to an auto body shop on the city's south side.The burglary was reported shortly before 9 a.m. Wednesday at Transmission Latino, which is located along the 1800 block of Park St.
The owner left the building around 9:30 p.m. on Tuesday and arrived to find the front door damaged Wednesday morning.
Security cameras were also damaged in the incident. The burglar stole money inside the business.
The investigation is ongoing.
Released 03/17/2022 at 4:40 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer