Incident Report for Case #2022-98731

Incident Type

Theft

Incident Date

03/16/2022 - 10:56 PM

Address

400 block W. Dayton St.

Details

A man was arrested late Wednesday night for stealing mail.

Officers were dispatched to the 400 block of W. Dayton St. shortly before 11 p.m. on Wednesday.

Lots of pieces of mail, coming from various addresses in the Madison area, were found in the suspect's backpack. Stolen credit cards and checks written to other people were also found inside.

The suspect was arrested for theft of mail, possession of drug paraphernalia and a probation violation.

Released 03/17/2022 at 6:18 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer