Incident Report for Case #2022-100156
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
03/17/2022 - 10:57 PMAddress
Ellen Avenue at Starker Avenue, Madison, WIDetails
On March 17, 2022 at 10:57pm, Madison Police Officers were dispatched to the area of Ellen Avenue and Starker Avenue regarding a Weapons Offense-Shots Fired Call.The victim was out walking her dog and stopped momentarily at the North/East corner of Ellen Avenue and Starker Avenue when a 4-door sedan style vehicle, tan in color pulled up to her. The vehicle was occupied by at least two individuals, one of whom shouted an expletive regarding the victim's dog before multiple shots from an airsoft gun or possibly bb gun style of weapon was fired at her. Approximately 20-25 of these shots were fired in quick succession and the vehicle quickly drove off. It is not believed that the victim or her dog were struck by the projectiles.
Anyone with information should call Madison Police at 608-255-2345. Anonymous tips can also be submitted through the Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com.
Released 03/18/2022 at 12:59 AM by Sgt. Nathan Becker