Incident Report for Case #2022-101075

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Incident Date

03/18/2022 - 3:32 PM

Address

Schroeder Rd./S. Whitney Way and Beltline Hwy

Arrested

14-year-old male
15-year-old male
16-year-old male
Avoin K. Howard, 18
Richard M. White Jr., 17
Selena E. Roder, 17

Details

Six teens were arrested Friday afternoon after crashing a stolen vehicle on the Beltline and running from the scene into traffic.

Madison officers were notified of a stolen vehicle in the area of Schroeder Rd. and S. Whitney Way around 3:30 p.m.

The driver of the vehicle sped away onto the eastbound Beltline after spotting officers.

While a security app through the vehicle provided updates on its location, the stolen auto crashed into another vehicle on the Beltline near Monona Dr. Six teens ran from the stolen vehicle, jumped a median and went into westbound Beltline traffic.

Five of the teens were quickly taken into custody, but one jumped off the Yahara Area Bridge into the marsh below.

Due to inclement weather, finding the 14-year-old became a top priority for officers. The Madison Fire Department and the Dane County Sheriff's Office provided several boats and thermal imaging was used to locate the teen. It's believed the teen was in the marsh for more than 90 minutes. 

He was immediately placed in a warm squad car and transported to a local hospital to be checked out.

The teen was eventually taken to the Juvenile Reception Center operating a motor vehicle without consent (party to a crime) and resisting arrest.

A 15-year-old male and a 16-year-old male were also taken to the Juvenile Reception Center for operating a motor vehicle without consent (party to a crime) and obstructing. 

Avoin K. Howard, 18, was determined to be the driver of the stolen vehicle. He was taken to the Dane County Jail for operating a motor vehicle without consent, obstructing and cited for hit-and-run.

Richard M. White Jr. and Selena E. Roder, both 17, were taken to the Dane County Jail for operating a motor vehicle without consent (party to a crime) and resisting arrest.

This incident caused long traffic delays on the Beltline during rush hour. 

The vehicle involved was reported stolen out of Sun Prairie around 3 p.m. on Friday.

The investigation is ongoing. 

Released 03/21/2022 at 3:08 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer

Additional Resources