Incident Report for Case #2022-00109245

Incident Type

Robbery

Incident Date

03/24/2022 - 2:20 PM

Address

4500 block Verona Rd (Restaurant)

Details

The Madison Police Department is investigating an armed robbery that occurred Thursday afternoon at a restaurant on the city's west side.

Officers were dispatched to the 4500 block of Verona Rd around 2:20 pm. 

An employee told police a man entered the store and demanded money. The employee said a knife was brandished and money was turned over to the suspect.  The suspect then fled the scene. 

The investigating is ongoing.

If you have any information regarding this incident, please contact the Madison Police Department at 608-255-2345. If you wish to remain anonymous, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014, or, on the web at p3tips.com. Individuals contacting Crime Stoppers can receive up to $1,000 in cash rewards for tips that lead to an arrest.

Released 03/24/2022 at 4:15 PM by Lt. David Meinert