Incident Report for Case #2021-476340

Incident Type

Arrested Person

Incident Date

03/21/2022 - 9:00 AM

Address

Mallard Lane

Arrested

Michael Pisano, 43

Details

A Madison man was arrested twice this week for a string of burglaries on the city's south and north sides.

The Madison Police Department's Burglary Crime Unit has been investigating these incidents since November 2021.

Several of them occurred at Subway restaurants or other bars in the city.

Detectives were able to identify a suspect during their investigation and a search warrant was served at his home on Mallard Lane on March 21.

The Burglary Crime Unit, Gang and Neighborhood Crime Abatement Team, Forensic Services Unit, Violent Crime Unit, North Police District and SWAT Team resources helped serve the warrant. 

Michael Pisano,43, of Madison, was taken into custody on multiple charges of Burglary, Attempted Burglary, Criminal Damage to Property and Felony Bail Jumping charges.

Several evidentiary items connecting Pisano to the burglaries were found inside his home as well as drug paraphernalia.

A woman inside the home was arrested on an unrelated warrant. 

After Pisano was released from custody, detectives learned of another burglary that had occurred prior to his arrest. Pisano was once again contacted near his residence and arrested on an additional burglary charge. 

Released 03/25/2022 at 2:05 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer