Coronavirus (COVID-19)
Police Incident Reports A Selection of Noteworthy Incident Reports
Incident Report for Case #2022-115755
Incident Type
InformationIncident Date
03/29/2022 - 1:17 PMAddress
3200 block of Dairy Dr.Update
Madison police arrested Jeffrey Jalinski, 37, of Madison, on Tuesday night for arson and threatening officers.Jalinski was observed on video throwing wooden pallets into his cabin before it caught on fire and leaving the 3200 block of Dairy Drive.
Around 6 p.m., Jalinski arrived at the Dane County Jail lobby wanting to turn himself in for the crime.
Jalinski made threatening statements toward responding officers.
He was arrested for arson, threats to law enforcement and an outstanding warrant.
The fire caused around $15,000 in damages.
Last updated 03/30/2022 at 1:18 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer
Details
The Madison Police Department is investigating an arson at the city's tiny-home encampment.Officers were dispatched to the 3200 block of Dairy Drive around 1:20 p.m. after a man lit his cabin on fire.
The suspect is a resident of the encampment. He has not been arrested at this time.
No injuries were reported. No other cabins were damaged during the incident.
The fire is being investigated as arson.
Several officers and the Madison Fire Department remain on scene.
Released 03/29/2022 at 3:38 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer