Incident Report for Case #2022-117352

Incident Type

Murder/Homicide

Incident Date

03/30/2022 - 5:10 PM

Address

200 block S. Carroll St.

Suspect(s)

Male in his 30s

Arrested

Demone Cummins
Amond Galtney

Update

UPDATE 3

Two men have been arrested and face charges in connection to Wednesday's homicide outside of the Dane County Jail.

Demone Cummins will be charged with 1st-degree intentional homicide, possession with intent heroin, possession of a machine gun, and obstructing.

Amond Galtney will be charged with party to a crime 1st-degree intentional homicide, eluding and obstructing.

The two suspects were in custody less than 30 minutes after the fatal shooting. They were eventually taken to the Dane County Jail on probation holds until we could process evidence and continue our investigation to the point where charges could be referred.

Based on all of the evidence, it appears this was a targeted and pre-planned killing. We are still investigating a motive for this incident.

The victim had just been released from the Dane County Jail when he was shot along the 200 block of S. Carroll St. He was pronounced at a local hospital.

UPDATE 2

Around 5:10 p.m., a man in his 30s was fatally shot along the 200 block of S. Carroll St. shortly after leaving the Dane County Jail.

Multiple rounds were fired, and more than a dozen shell casings were found at the scene.

Shortly after last night's shooting, we were able to take two persons of interest into custody. Homicide charges will be referred soon against one of those individuals. He is now considered a suspect in this shooting.

The other person taken into custody remains in jail on a probation hold. Both individuals are being held at the Dane County Jail.

Detectives believe this was a preplanned and targeted incident. They are still working to determine a motive. It is too early to tell if this shooting was gang-related.

Officers recovered a weapon close to the time when the persons of interest were taken into custody. We are still working to determine if this weapon was used in Wednesday's shooting. 

Digital evidence has played a crucial role in this investigation. There are many city cameras overlooking where the shooting took place.

Officers are taking extra steps to ease the nerves of those who work and live in the area. Officers escorted city employees to their vehicles Wednesday night and provided extra patrols in the area. These patrols will continue throughout the week.

There was a quick and effective response from the Madison Police Department following the shooting. An officer saw the victim and immediately began providing aid until EMS arrive. Other officers rushed out of the City-County Building, which houses the Central District Police Station, to quickly secure a perimeter. Investigators and detectives processed the crime scene and began reviewing city video moments after the shots were fired. They've put in long hours Wednesday and Thursday and will continue to do so as we work to resolve this case.

UPDATE 1

The Madison Police Department is investigating another concerning act of gun violence that occurred downtown Wednesday evening. 

A man in his 30s was shot along the 200 block of S. Carroll Street around 5:10 p.m. This area is in front of the Dane County Jail across the street from the City-County Building, which houses the Central District of the Madison Police Department.  

The victim was pronounced dead at the hospital.

Several people witnessed the shooting and detectives are gathering their statements.

Thanks to a quick response from officers, multiple persons of interest are in custody. They were taken into custody in the area of Rimrock Road, near John Nolen Drive. Detectives are in the process of interviewing these people.

MPD is still working to determine if this was a targeted incident. A motive is unknown at this time.

Several officers in the area heard the gunshots, and one provided aid to the victim immediately after the shooting.

Many city employees were still inside the City-County Building at the time of the shooting. They were notified of the incident and MPD is providing increased patrols of the area. 

South Carroll Street will be closed for several more hours Wednesday night as police continue to collect evidence and process the crime scene. Parts of Rimrock Road are blocked off as well.

MPD is asking people to find alternate routes if they need to visit a business or building near these areas.

Anyone with information about this shooting is asked to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014. Tips can also be submitted anonymously at p3tips.com.

The name of the victim will be released by the Dane County Medical Examiner's office.

MPD will provide another update on this homicide Thursday afternoon. 

Last updated 04/04/2022 at 12:21 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer

Details

The Madison Police Department is investigating a shooting along the 200 block of S. Carroll St.

One person was taken to the hospital with a gunshot wound.

The shooting happened outside of the Dane County Jail and across the street from the City-County Building.

Multiple rounds were fired around 5:10 p.m.

No one is in custody yet.

Released 03/30/2022 at 6:18 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer