Incident Report for Case #2022-00117702

Incident Type

Robbery

Incident Date

03/30/2022 - 11:35 PM

Address

4601 Verona Road (Capital Petro Mart)

Details

Officers were dispatched to the Capital Petro Mart, 4601 Verona Road, reference an armed robbery.  The clerk reported that the male suspect came up to the counter to buy some vape products and a pack of Newport 100's.  The clerk put the items on the counter and told the man how much he owed ($50.75).  The suspect then told the clerk to give him money or he was going to shoot him.  The clerk backed up and told the suspect that he was going to call the police.  The suspect then displayed a knife, took the items from the counter and ran out of the store. 

Released 03/31/2022 at 2:06 AM by Lt. Jennifer Hannah