Incident Report for Case #2022-120773
Incident Type
Residential BurglaryIncident Date
04/02/2022 - 7:16 AMAddress
9600 block Shadow Ridge Trl.Details
Six teens were arrested Saturday morning after a vehicle was stolen during a residential burglary.Officers were initially dispatched to a home along the 9600 block of Shadow Ridge Trail around 7:15 a.m. A man called to report that someone entered his house sometime overnight and stole his vehicle.
Three hours later, dispatchers received a call about a vehicle that lost control and went off the road on the eastbound onramp to the Beltline from S. Gammon Road.
The vehicle was the same vehicle stolen earlier in the morning from Shadow Ridge Trail.
A group of teens was spotted running south and away from the scene. Most were taken into custody nearby. A 14-year-old male was taken into custody in West Towne Mall after running from police.
A 14-year-old, a 16-year-old male, and a 16-year-old female were taken to the Juvenile Reception Center. The female involved admitted to driving and causing the crash.
A 16-year-old male had a BB gun on him at the time of the arrest. He was released to an adult.
The two other teens released to an adult were a 15-year-old male and a 17-year-old male.
The charges ranged from burglary to operating a motor vehicle without consent to unrelated juvenile warrants.
The investigation into this incident is ongoing at this time.
Released 04/04/2022 at 3:13 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer