Incident Report for Case #2022-123440

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

04/04/2022 - 1:44 PM

Address

3773 E. Washington Avenue, Madison, WI (Goodyear Auto Service)

Suspect(s)

Modou L. Bah (34-Year-Old Male)

Arrested

Details

On April 4, 2022 at approximately 1:44pm, Madison Police Officers were dispatched to Goodyear Auto Service located at 3773 E. Washington Avenue after a subject walked into the business, placed a 22 inch machete on the counter, and threatened to kill the employees who were present.

The employees retreated to the garage area and called 911. Madison Police Officers quickly arrived on scene and the subject yelled repeatedly for police to shoot him. While Officers were attempting to apprehend the suspect, he physically resisted arrest resulting in one Lieutenant and one Sergeant being injured. The injuries sustained by the Lieutenant and Sergeant did not require hospilization. The machete was recovered nearby. 

Modou Bah was ultimately taken into custody and transported to the Dane County Jail. He has been charged with Resisting Arrest (x 1), Disorderly Conduct while Armed (x 4), and Bail Jumping (x 9) due to his nine different Open Cases since March of 2020. 

Released 04/04/2022 at 11:59 PM by Sgt. Nathan Becker