Incident Report for Case #2022-124751

Incident Type

Damaged Property

Incident Date

04/05/2022 - 1:25 PM

Address

200 block S. Gammon Rd. (Vel Phillips Memorial High School)

Arrested

14-year-old male

Details

A 14-year-old male was arrested on arson charges for starting a fire at Vel Phillips Memorial High School on Tuesday.

Officers were dispatched to the school around 1:25 p.m.

Video shows the teen using a lighter to set a plastic placard on fire while it was attached to a wall by a classroom door. 

The fire caused around $150 in damages to the door.

The teen is also accused of setting two separate bathroom trash cans on fire at the school back in March.

He was taken to the Juvenile Reception Center. 

The investigation is ongoing. 

Released 04/06/2022 at 1:29 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer