Incident Report for Case #2022-00126445

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Incident Date

04/06/2022 - 4:45 PM

Address

Monroe St/Edgewood Ave

Details

On 4/6/2022 at approximately 4:48 pm MPD Officers were dispatched to Monroe St at Edgewood Ave after a pedestrian walking in the crosswalk was struck by a vehicle.  The vehicle fled the scene prior to police arrival. The pedestrian sustained non-life threatening injuries and was transported to a hospital.

Officers are actively investigating the incident.

If you have any information regarding this incident, please contact the Madison Police Department at 608-255-2345.  If you wish to remain anonymous, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014, or on the web at p3tips.com. 

Released 04/06/2022 at 8:50 PM by Lt. David Meinert