Incident Report for Case #2022-127296
Incident Type
InformationIncident Date
04/07/2022 - 10:36 AMAddress
3900 Regent St.Details
The Madison Police Department investigated reports of a weapons offense along the 3900 block of Regent Street around 10:30 a.m.Officers spoke with the involved parties and found no violation of law.
Due to information received during our response, officers encouraged MMSD to place a brief lockdown on Vel Phillips Memorial High School and Jefferson Middle School. This was quickly replaced by a lockout status.
MMSD sent a letter home to Memorial families explaining the differences between a lockdown and a lockout.
Again, our investigation shows no violation of law took place Thursday morning.?
Released 04/07/2022 at 4:52 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer