Incident Report for Case #2022-128158

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

04/07/2022 - 9:25 PM

Address

4300 block of De Volis Parkway, Madison, WI

Details

On April 7, 2022 at approximately 9:25pm, Madison Police Officers were dispatched to the 4300 block of De Volis Parkway regarding a Weapons Offense-Shots Fired Call. The shots appeared to be coming from the area of Britta Parkway.

Multiple callers to 911 called to report hearing multiple shots fired and a vehicle speeding away from the area. Officers checked the area but did not locate any spent casings, damaged homes or damaged vehicles. There were no reports of injured persons. 

Anyone with information should call Madison Police at 608-255-2345. Anonymous tips can also be submitted through the Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com.

Released 04/08/2022 at 12:33 AM by Sgt. Nathan Becker