Incident Report for Case #2022-134054

Incident Type

Sexual Assault

Incident Date

04/12/2022 - 12:27 AM

Address

Brandie Road

Update

UPDATE 2

The Madison Police Department continues to investigate this stranger sexual assault.

Detectives are once again asking for the public's help in identifying the suspect. A sketch of the man is attached to this report.

The suspect was seen walking in the direction of N. Thompson Dr. after the assault.

Anyone with information regarding this incident or the suspect is asked to call the Madison Area Crime Stoppers tipline at 608-266-6014. Tips can also be made anonymously by using p3tips.com.

UPDATE 1

Detectives with the Madison Police Department continue to investigate a stranger sexual assault that took place on the city's east side early Tuesday morning.

The suspect is described as a Black male in his late 20 to late 30s.

He is around 5'11-6'0 tall and between 190-200 pounds.

He has a medium to dark skin complexion. He has stubble on his face with rough-textured skin. The victim also recalled seeing a noticeable face blemish, possibly a mole or pimple on the right side of the suspect's face.

The suspect has dark hair that is visible by his ears and was wearing a dark beanie at the time of the assault.

A sketch of the suspect is attached to this report. 

Anyone with information regarding this assault or the suspect is asked to call the Madison Area Crime Stoppers tipline at 608-266-6014. Tips can also be made anonymously by using p3tips.com.

Last updated 08/16/2022 at 7:04 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer

Details

A woman was entering an apartment building early Tuesday morning when she was attacked and sexually assaulted by a stranger.

?Officers were dispatched to Brandie Rd. around 12:30 a.m.

The victim was slammed to the ground inside a foyer area of the building moments before the assault happened.

A neighbor called police after hearing the victim screaming for help.

The neighbor also was punched by the suspect when she intervened and tried to prevent him from running away.

A K9 unit was brought in to assist in the search for the suspect.

At this time, no one is in custody for this crime.

Detectives are actively reviewing digital evidence and witness statements.

The suspect is described as a Black male in his 20s with a slender build.

Anyone with information about this incident is asked to contact the Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014.

The investigation is currently ongoing and no further information will be released at this time.

Released 04/12/2022 at 11:43 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer

Additional Resources