Incident Report for Case #2022-138853
Incident Type
InformationIncident Date
04/15/2022 - 12:36 PMAddress
1600 block Ruskin St.Details
The Madison Police Department was dispatched to Sherman Middle School in reference to a fight.Officers arrived around 12:30 p.m. to find a dozen students involved.
School staff and officers were able to separate the group.
A student and MMSD staff member were injured. A couple of officers also suffered minor injuries.
The investigation into this incident is ongoing.
Released 04/15/2022 at 4:02 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer