Incident Report for Case #2022-00140923
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
04/16/2022 - 8:43 PMAddress
1900 Block of Northport DriveDetails
Officers were dispatched to the 1900 block of Northport Drive reference a female in the parking lot who had been stabbed. Dispatch also received a phone call from a man who reported that a woman who had entered his apartment had been stabbed, but that she had since left his apartment. Officers learned that the female suspect, who was the one that was stabbed, came to the apartment to settle a beef about something that was said at a birthday party. The male resident, who is one of the victim's, heard this female outside of his apartment door. He opened the door and pushed her away, telling her to leave. The female suspect was with her brother, the second suspect, in the hallway. The brother entered the apartment started fighting with the male resident while the female suspect ran into the apartment and attacked the female resident. The male resident wanted to help his girlfriend, but he could not get away from the male. He was able to grab a kitchen knife with one hand, while still fighting with the male suspect. The male victim began swinging the knife and was able to stab the female in the right side of her abdomen and her right elbow. The female suspect and the male suspect then ran out of the apartment. The female suspect's injuries are not life-threatening. Once she is released from the hospital, she will be arrested for Damage to Property, two counts of D.C., Battery and Residential Burglary. The male suspect was charged with Disorderly Conduct.Released 04/16/2022 at 11:37 PM by Lt. Jennifer Hannah