Incident Report for Case #2022-142037

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

04/17/2022 - 7:45 PM

Address

E. Washington Ave. at Schmedman Ave.

Details

A mother and son called to report they were shot at with a pellet gun while on a walk Sunday evening.

The pair said the incident happened around 7:45 p.m. as they were walking on E. Washington Ave. near Schmedman Ave.

The pair said someone inside an older blue vehicle stuck a firearm through a back window and began firing at them.

Both said they were hit by pellets, but did not feel any pain. Nor did they report any injuries. 

Officers were unable to locate any pellets in the area.

Video from nearby businesses will be reviewed this week.

The investigation is ongoing at this time.?

Released 04/18/2022 at 11:31 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer