Incident Report for Case #2022-140105

Incident Type

Disturbance

Incident Date

04/16/2022 - 7:53 AM

Address

3100 block E. Washington Ave

Arrested

Jesse J. Ortega, 35

Details

Madison police were dispatched to a clinic on the city's east side early Saturday morning.

The clinic is located along the 3100 block of E. Washington Ave.

Shortly before 8 a.m., clinic staff called police to report two men fighting outside. One of the men was armed with a baseball bat.

Staff separated the men until officers arrived.

One of the men had a head injury and was evaluated by officials with the Madison Fire Department.

The two men are known to one another. 

Jesse J. Ortega, 35, of Monona, was arrested for 2nd-degree recklessly endangering safety. 

Released 04/18/2022 at 11:34 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer