Incident Report for Case #2022-142976

Incident Type

Non-Residential Burglary

Incident Date

04/18/2022 - 3:52 PM

Address

1800 block E. Washington Ave.

Details

Madison police are investigating after someone stole two bikes on back-to-back days from the same apartment building.

The building is located along the 1800 block of E. Washington Ave.

A 14-year-old reported the theft on Monday.

He told police he locked his bike up in the bike storage area Saturday afternoon and returned to find it missing.

Video shows a man hopping the fence of this area on Sunday. He used bolt cutters to remove the teen's bike.

The same man returned the following day to steal another bike from the area.

As of now, no arrests have been made.

The investigation is ongoing. 

Released 04/19/2022 at 2:12 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer